Faculty & Staff

The Girls’ School of Austin selects inspiring and effective educators who are also well-educated in the developmental and social needs of girls.  Our interdisciplinary curriculum and open campus environment promote collegiality and respect.

Just as we encourage our girls to push the boundaries of their knowledge, we support our teachers to advance their knowledge and skills both inside and outside of the classroom. In the last year, our teachers have attended training programs including:

  • SEL 201: Leadership in School-Wide Social-Emotional Learning and Character Development
  • ISAS New Teacher Institute, Wilderness First Aid
  • The National Council of Teachers of Mathematics regional conference
  • The National Council of Social Studies conference
  • Texas Computer Education Association
  • The Texas Music Educators Association
  • The Texas Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation & Dance
  • Austin Sign Language School
  • SXSWedu
  • The Columbia Teachers College Reading and Writing Project
  • The NAIS People of Color Conference
  • The National SEED (Seeking Educational Equity and Diversity) Project.

Staff

Cathleen Eclarinal

Head of School


Photo of Head of School, Cathleen Eclarinal

Shanna Prewitt-Hines

Admissions Director and Math Coordinator, Middle School Math

Sylvia Sanchez

Administration


Sylvia Sanchez

Regina Lim

Business Officer


Regina Lim

Allison Brubaker

Director of Development


Allison Brubaker

Linda Maher

Director of Communications and Service Learning Coordinator

Linda Maher

Frances Ramberg

Placement Director and Alumnae Liaison


Frances Ramberg

Deborah Mussett

Administrative Assistant


Deborah Mussett

Bronson Dorsey

Facilities Director


Dorsey, Bronson

Hope Laster

After School Care Coordinator

Sam Adami-Norgan

Administrative Assistant - second shift

Faculty

Meredith Hayden

Kindergarten


Meredith Hayden

Felicia Frazee

First Grade


Felicia Frazee

Kristen Brewer

Second Grade, Lower School Reading Support


Ilene Novy

Third Grade


Ilene Novy

Rachel Lee

Fourth Grade


Brandon Ward

Fifth Grade Math and Humanities, Fifth Grade Advisor

Lindsay Doleshal

Middle School Humanities, Lower School Drama

Lindsay Doleshal

Jennifer Read

Middle School Social Studies, Piano 2-8


Alex Argyros

Middle School Humanities, Writing Coach


Alex Argyros

Patti McLain

Middle School Math and Science


Patti McLain

Anne Seekatz

Middle School Science, Science Coordinator, Sixth Grade Advisor

Anne Seekatz

Brent Gillentine

Director of Technology, Middle School Math, SET

Brent Gillentine

Gilles Bonneau

Music: Strings Instructor

Lorna Torrado

Spanish, Eighth Grade Advisor, SEL and Diversity Coordinator

Lorna Torrado

Ana Rie

Spanish K-6


Ana Rie

Annie Kerr

Geometry


Annie Kerr

Nancy Hoover

Art Director


Nancy Hoover

Jenny Sparks

Physical Education, Health, Seventh Grade Advisor

Adam Littman

Music: Piano Instructor K-1