Faculty & Staff

The Girls’ School of Austin selects inspiring and effective educators who are also well-educated in the developmental and social needs of girls.  Our interdisciplinary curriculum and open campus environment promote collegiality and respect.

Just as we encourage our girls to push the boundaries of their knowledge, we support our teachers to advance their knowledge and skills both inside and outside of the classroom. In the last year, our teachers have attended training programs including:

  • SEL 201: Leadership in School-Wide Social-Emotional Learning and Character Development
  • ISAS New Teacher Institute, Wilderness First Aid
  • The National Council of Teachers of Mathematics regional conference
  • The National Council of Social Studies conference
  • Texas Computer Education Association
  • The Texas Music Educators Association
  • The Texas Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation & Dance
  • Austin Sign Language School
  • SXSWedu
  • The Columbia Teachers College Reading and Writing Project
  • The NAIS People of Color Conference
  • The National SEED (Seeking Educational Equity and Diversity) Project.

Staff

Lisa Schmitt

Head of School, Middle School Math

Shanna Prewitt-Hines

Admissions Director, Service-Learning and Math Coordinator

Sylvia Sanchez

Administration

Regina Lim

Business Officer

Ivette K. Hawthorne

Director of Development

Linda Maher

Director of Communications

Frances Ramberg

Placement Director, Alumnae Liaison, Middle School Social Studies, Social Studies Coordinator

Charelle Fitzgerald-Marshall

Staff Aide

Bronson Dorsey

Facilities Director

Hope Laster

Administrative Assistant

Faculty

Meredith Hayden

Kindergarten

Ilene Novy

First Grade

Kristen Brewer

Second Grade, Lower School Reading Support

Dana Burke

Third Grade

Rachel Lee

Fourth Grade

Brandon Ward

Fifth Grade Math and Humanities

Nancy Keasler

Middle School Humanities, Sixth Grade Advisor

Frances Ramberg

Placement Director, Alumnae Liaison, Middle School Social Studies, Social Studies Coordinator, 7th Grade Social Studies

Alex Argyros

Middle School Humanities, Writing Coach

Bridget Finn

Middle School Math and Science, Seventh Grade Advisor

Anne Seekatz

Middle School Math and Science, Science Coordinator

Brent Gillentine

Director of Technology, Middle School Math, SET

Gilles Bonneau

Music: Strings Instructor

Lorna Torrado

Spanish, Eighth Grade Advisor, SEL and Diversity Coordinator

Josie Jesser

Spanish

Jennifer Read

Music: Piano Instructor, 8th Grade Social Studies

Nancy Hoover

Art Director

Jenny Sparks

Physical Education, Health, Fifth Grade Advisor

Brian Grothues

Music: Piano Instructor